Mixed Teams:

Gold:
Mnepo: Anna Gulevich, Georgi Matushko, Sergei Orlov, Olga Pavlushko,
Evgeni Rudakov, Elena Rudakova (RUS)
Silver:
Rosenthal: Andrew Rosenthal, Chris Willenken, Migry Zur-Campanile (USA), Marion Michielsen (NED), Johan Upmark (SWE)
Bronze:
Zimmermann: Philippe Cronier, Catherine D’Ovidio, Sylvie Willard (FRA), Franck Multon, Pierre Zimmermann (MON), Tatiana Dikhnova (RUS)
Bronze:
Sakr: Katarzyna Dufrat, Michał Klukowski, Michał Nowosadzki, Justyna Żmuda (POL), Krzysztof Martens (MON), May Sakr (USA)

Mixed Pairs:

Gold:
Michał Klukowski, Justyna Żmuda (POL)
Silver:
Sabine Auken, Roy Welland (GER)
Bronze:
Hu Junjie, Wang Jian (CHN)

Women’s Teams:

Gold:
Denmark Red: Tina Ege, Stense Farholt, Helle Rasmussen, Lone Bilde (DEN), Bo Loenberg Bilde Captain
Silver:
Baker: Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum (USA), Marion Michielsen, Meike Wortel (NED)
Bronze:
Dutch Women: Magdalena Tichá, Martine Verbeek, Carla Arnolds, Wietske van Zwol (NED), Alex van Reenen Captain, Hans Kelder Coach
Bronze:
China Ladies: Huang Yan, Shen Qi, Liu Yan, Lu Yan, Wang Nan, Wang Wen Fei (CHN), Wang Xiaojing Captain

Senior Teams:

Gold:
Adrian Schwartz, Amos Kaminski, Avi Kalish, Leonid Podgur, Shalom Zeligman, Yeshayahu Levit (ISR)
Silver:
Wolfson: Benito Garozzo, Franco Masoero (ITA), Jeff Wolfson, Neil Silverman (USA)
Bronze:
Van Eijck: Jaap Trouwborst, Nico Doremans, Willem Gosschalk, Willem van Eijck (NED)
Bronze:
Vito: Hristo Hristov, Radi Radev, Tony Rusev, Zlatko Nedeltchev (BUL)

Open Teams:

Gold:
Highlanders: Harald Eide, Lars Eide, Sam Inge Høyland, Sven Olai Høyland (NOR)
Silver:
Greece: Aris Filios, Konstantinos Doxiadis, Konstantinos Kontomitros, Petros Roussos, Tassos Koukouselis, Yankos Papakyriakopoulos (GRE)
Bronze:
China: Zhao Jie, Chen Yunlong, Dai Jianming, Li Jianwei, Yang Lixin, Zhang Bangxiang (CHN)
Bronze:
Mazurkiewicz: Krzysztof Jassem, Marcin Mazurkiewicz, Stanisław Gołębiowski, Włodzimierz Starkowski (POL)

Senior Pairs:

Gold:
Reiner Marsal, Herbert Klumpp (GER)
Silver:
Philippe Toffier, Pascal Gombert (FRA)
Bronze:
Jerzy Michałek, Włodzimierz Wala (POL)

Women Pairs:

Gold:
Wietske van Zwol, Magdalena Tichá (NED)
Silver:
Justyna Żmuda, Katarzyna Dufrat (POL)
Bronze:
Jennifer Mourgues, Anne-Laure Huberschwiller (FRA)

Open Pairs:

Gold:
Nafiz Zorlu, Nezih Kubac (TUR)
Silver:
Zia Mahmood, Jeff Meckstroth (USA)
Bronze:
Alfredo Versace (ITA), Mustafa Cem Tokay (TUR)

Justyna Żmuda won three medals, Michał Klukowski, Marion Michielsen, Wietske van Zwol, Magdalena Tichá and Katarzyna Dufrat two.

The Netherlands have won 13 (individual) medals, bringing their total to 107
Leading nations:
1) Netherlands 107
2) France 91
3) Italy 78
4) Poland 70
5) USA 63
6) Norway 50

Greece has become the 34th country to have medalists at European Open Championships.